Dry Dog Nose?
A dog's nose can get dry & cracked if left unprotected, much
like our lips. Snout Soother protects your dog's nose from the elements and
is made of 100% Natural "Edible" Ingredients.
Shea Nut Butter
Truly deserving of the “miracle ingredient” moniker, unrefined
Shea nut butter’s constellation of vitamins, minerals, proteins and fatty
acids restores the skin’s natural elasticity and enables it to better
absorb moisture from the air. Shea nut butter also has natural sunscreen and
anti-inflammatory properties, and helps improve skin ailments ranging from eczema,
dermatitis, allergies and fungal infections to blemishes, wrinkles, scars, and
scrapes.
Shea butter is known especially for its properties as a moisturizer and emollient.
Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
Shea butter is comparatively richer than other emollients.
Shea butter is edible and completely harmless if injested. It is used as a
cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate
industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Shea nut butter has been used in
Africa for thousands of years.
African Shea Butter is a product of the African Shea Nut Tree that grows in
the Savanna Grassland on the West Coast of Africa. The tree grows to a height
of about 55-60 feet. The tree grows wild and is not cultivated and takes about
50 years to reach maturity. Once every year, it produces lots of fruits from
which Shea Butter is derived. The Shea or Karite tree, Vitellaria paradoxa,
produces its first fruit (which resemble large plums) when it is about 20 years
old and reaches its full production when the tree is about 45 years old. It
produces nuts for up to 200 years after reaching maturity.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations.
For this reason it is beneficial, as it helps to heal skin lesions, balance
dry skin and fight skin inflammations.It is a non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing
compound with excellent moisture balancing properties.
Hemp seed oil contains a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids
- 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids. Hemps seed oil also contains
antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Adding to that, phytosterols,
phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium,
sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also found in the oil.
Hemp seed oil is reputed to have a higher percentage of polyunsaturated fats
than any other vegetable oil. Hemp seed oil is very high in both Omega-3 and
Omega-6 essential fatty acids (EFAs), which are both potent antioxidants and
prostaglandin-mediating anti-inflammatories. Hemp seed oil has the lowest amount
of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential
fatty acids of all oils. Flax seed oil comes in second.
EFA’s are involved in producing life energy from food and the movement
of that energy throughout the body. EFAs govern growth, vitality and state of
mind. Linoleic acid and linolenic acid are precursors to the prostaglandins,
a short-lived hormone-like family of substances that regulate many functions
in all tissues.
Although Cannabis sativa is mistakenly linked to hashish, hemp seed oil, as
it is used in cosmetic products, does not cause hallucinations and is not banned
by any government.
Kukui Nut Oil
Cold Pressed Kukui Nut Oil Aleurites moluccana (sourced from Hawaii) is super
high in linoleic acid and oleic acid. Kukui Nut Oil is a natural moisturizer
that protects the skin from drying, acts as a natural sunscreen, and promotes
healing and rejuvenation.
Kukui nut oil is homeostatic, meaning that it helps to restore the skin’s
balance. Kukui Oil acts as a “carrier oil” because it exhibits qualities
of being able to penetrate to all skin levels and protects tissue from drying.
Kukui oil is a good protective oil, protecting from sunburn and windburn. In
Hawaii, newborn infants were traditionally anointed with kukui nut oil to protect
their skin from sun and salt.
Pure Kukui nut Oil has been used by Hawaiians for centuries to protect and
heal skin exposed to harsh sun, drying winds, and salt water. They noticed that
Kukui Nut oil helped to soothe skin with minor sunburns, rejuvenated dry skin,
and alleviated the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines while softening and
moisturizing the skin. Kukui nut oil naturally relieves psoriasis and eczema
symptoms including dry,chapped skin. Kukui nut oil absorbs into skin quickly
and easily without blocking skin pores.
This incredible nut oil is ideal for healing dog's noses!
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil has been recognized for centuries for its penetrating, moisturizing,
conditioning and restructuring properties. Sweet almond oil acts as an emollient
that softens and soothes the skin, as a remedy for dry skin conditions, and
as a relief for irritation, inflammation, and itching due to dryness. These
excellent emollient properties help the skin to balance its loss and absorption
of moisture. Almond oil, extracted from the nuts, is used for its soothing and
moisturizing properties to treat inflammation of the skin.
Sweet almond oil is high in minerals, proteins, naturally occurring vitamins
(A, B1, B2, B6 and E) and mono and poly-unsaturated fatty acids.
Almond also contain resveratrol, the anti-inflammatory agent found in red wines
and thought to be responsible for the "French paradox" - the observation
that the French have a low incidence of various diseases.
The almond, Prunus dulcis is considered a fruit of a tree. The fruit lacks
the sweet fleshy outer covering of other members of Prunus (such as the plum
and cherry), this being replaced by a leathery coat containing the edible kernel
which is often called a "nut" in common and culinary usage, but which
is a drupe and not a nut in botanical parlance.
Phytochemical Powerhouse
Leading nutrition scientists presented their research findings in a symposium
entitled "Nuts in a Healthful Diet", as a part of the 1998 Experimental
Biology annual meeting. Dr. Gary Beecher, of the USDA-ARS, has analyzed the
phytochemical content of almonds and states, "I have never seen this diversity
of phytochemicals in a single food source."
History
Sweet Almond originated in Asia and is cultivated around the Mediterranean
Basin for its fruits. It is mentioned by ancient authors, and the Bible traces
its native origin to Palestine. In France, Sweet Almond is mentioned with other
spices as far back as year 716 in a charter granted by King Chilpéric.
In 812, Charlemagne gave orders for Sweet Almond trees to be planted on all
his imperial farms. During the Middle Ages, Sweet Almond was frequently used
for culinary purposes and, in the 14th century, it accounted for a large part
of Venetian commerce.
In the Bible
The tree grows freely in Syria and Palestine. It is mentioned in Scripture
as one of the best fruit trees of the land of Canaan, and there are many other
biblical references to it. The Hebrew name, Shakad, is very expressive: it signifies
"hasty awakening," or "to watch for," hence 'to make haste,'
a fitting name for a tree, whose beautiful flowers appearing in Palestine in
January, herald the wakening up of Creation. The rod of Aaron was an Almond
twig, and the fruit of the Almond was one of the subjects selected for the decoration
of the golden candlestick employed in the tabernacle. The Jews still carry rods
of Almond blossom to the synagogues on great festivals.
Tradition
Throughout history, almonds have maintained religious, ethnic and social significance.
The Bible's "Book of Numbers" tells the story of Aaron's rod that
blossomed and bore almonds, giving the almond the symbolism of divine approval.
The Romans showered newlyweds with almonds as a fertility charm. Today, Americans
give guests at weddings a bag of sugared almonds, representing children, happiness,
romance, good health and fortune. In Sweden, cinnamon-flavored rice pudding
with an almond hidden inside is a Christmas custom. Find it, and good fortune
is yours for a year.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba contains vitamins A and D, and is a natural antioxidant. Jojoba acts
as a humectant to prevent moisture loss. Jojoba is also nourishing because it’s
rich in fatty glycerides, which are softeners and emollients for dry skin and
are particularly hydrophobic (meaning water-hating). Jojoba has no color, odor
and has an amazing shelf life. It’s truly amazing in its properties!
The extract from jojoba seeds contain what are known as alpha, delta, and gamma
tocopherols — which are all natural forms of vitamin E.
Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer that is also bacteriostatic meaning it
inhibits the growth of certain acne-causing bacteria. This makes Snout Soother
an excellent choice for treating Canine Acne (aka Puppy Acne).
Jojoba has a very tiny molecule which makes it a non-greasy substance. Jojoba
is the one plant having a seed oil that is remarkably similar to the oil produced
by sebaceous glands. Sebaceous glands are small glands in the skin which secrete
an oily matter (sebum) in the hair follicles to lubricate the skin and hair
of animals.
History
Jojoba, simmondsia chinensis, which look like woody bushes, are native to California,
southwest Arizona, and northern Mexico. During the early 18th century, Native
Americans discovered the healing properties of jojoba for wounds and insect
bites, as well as for softening and preserving animal hides. Native American
tribes tried to cultivate the desert shrubs and make them economically viable
back in the 1930s, when the U.S. Department of Agriculture was considering the
prospects of commercial farming of jojoba. It wasn’t until the 1970s,
however, that the commercial production of jojoba really took off in the United
States. At the time, there was a ban put in place on hunting sperm whales, which
were sought after by the beauty industry for their natural oil. Recognizing
that jojoba extract is similar to sperm whale oil, the industry turned its attention
on the plant.
In the 1990s, as its popularity grew internationally, jojoba plants were also
being cultivated in Argentina, Israel, Peru and Australia — all countries
with appropriate climates for the plants to thrive. Although they can survive
steamy temperatures, scorching heat can harm the plants. In extremely cold climates,
frost also can wreak havoc on the plant’s flowers. This is critical considering
it can take up to three years for flowers to bloom after planting a jojoba seed.
The flowers from the female plants, which are pollinated by male plants, transform
into hardened capsules with the coveted seeds tucked safely inside. As the seeds
grow, the capsule dries in the sun until it breaks open and the mature seeds
fall out. If you were to see them on the ground, you may mistake them for coffee
beans — although jojoba seeds are larger and vary in shape and size.
Rosemary Extract
Rosemary extract is a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory that strengthens
capillaries and protects against free radical damage (oxidation) to DNA. Rosmarol,
an extract from the leaves, has shown remarkably high antioxidant activity which
makes this a wonderful natural preservative.
Medicinal Uses
Rosemary is commonly grown in the herb garden as a domestic remedy, used especially
as a tonic and pick-me-up when feeling depressed, mentally tired, nervous etc.
Research has shown that the plant is rich in volatile oils, flavanoids and phenolic
acids, which are strongly antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
An essential oil distilled from the stems and leaves is often used medicinally,
that distilled from the flowering tops is superior but not often available.
The oil is applied externally as a rubefacient, added to liniments, rubbed into
the temples to treat headaches and used internally as a stomachic and nervine.
The essential oil is used in aromatherapy.
Aromatherapy Uses
The oil has a positive effect on the digestive system, helpful for indigestion,
colitis and constipation. It is also good or hepatic disorders being a liver
and gall-bladder tonic. The circulatory system also benefits from the oil. The
oil can normalize blood pressure and help combat hardening of the arteries.
Rosemary is good for rheumatic and muscular pain, especially tired and over
worked muscles. It has a warming effect on cold limbs and is helpful in the
winter for rheumatism aggravated by cold. Rosemary has a stimulating effect
on the nerves and is beneficial for all nervous disorders including hysteria,
and paralysis. The other benefits of rosemary include an excellent skin tonic
property, encouraging hair growth. The emotional benefits of Rosemary include
its ability to clear the mind and the emotions promoting mental clarity, it
also provides an uplifting boost to confidence.
History
The plant was considered sacred by the Romans, being used as a decoration for
statues and paintings of the gods. The Greeks also decorated statues with rosemary
wreaths. The Egyptians used the plant for incense in ritual cleansing and healing
and there is evidence that it was used from the earliest times. During the plagues
of the Middle Ages Rosemary was burnt to drive away evil spirits and protect
against infection.
Natural Vitamin E
Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin and a powerful antioxidant that helps fight
lipid peroxidation meaning it protects cell membranes against free radicals.
The term "Vitamin E" refers to a family of eight related, lipid-soluble,
antioxidant compounds widely distributed in plants. The tocopherol and tocotrienol
subfamilies are each composed of alpha, beta, gamma and delta, and all possess
unique biological effects.
Different ratios of these compounds are found in anatomically different parts
of a plant. For example, the green parts of a plant contain mostly alpha tocopherol
and the seed germ and bran contain mostly tocotrienols. Natural vitamin E is
an essential vitamin which supports the immune system, promotes healthy cardiovascular
function and most importantly, is an important nutrient for healthy tissues.
Our natural blend of vitamin E is more effective as an antioxidant, when compared
to the synthetic form.
Candelilla Wax
Candelilla (Euphorbia Antisyphilitica) is native to the Chihuahuan Desert of
Northern Mexico and Western Texas. Candelilla wax and is derived from the stems
of the Candelilla plant. The wax occurs as the outer coating of the shrub which
helps the plant retain moisture.
Because of its high ester, fatty acid and moisture retaining properties, Candelilla
wax is one of the best suited ingredients for increasing the protective coating
of Snout Soother.
Eco Friendly
When all of the wax has been removed from the plant, it is removed and allowed
to dry. The dried plants are used for fuel thus recycling the entire plant.
The Candelilla shrub is removed leaving parts of the root that grow into another
shrub within three years.
Candelilla wax is a great vegan alternative to traditional beeswax. |